picture form The Lincoln Journal
Coach: Lee Robinson
Members of the 2000-2001 LCHS DB8 team:
John Belangia
Kellie Bennett
Al Dawkins
Elissa Riley
Chris Edwards
Amie Crump
April Walden
Ashley Cullars
Centria Jenkins
Annie Daugherty
Ann Branham
Jason Turner
Laura Edwards
Byron Hogan
Chris Stokes
Josh Medlock
Kristen Bannister
Emily Blackburn
Awards and Accomplishments 2000-2001
Total: 22; 11 team, 11 speaker
Mays:
Elissa Riley- 7th speaker, novice
Danielle Danner- 14th speaker, novice
Kristen Bannister and Annie Daugherty- 15th novice team
Others Attending:
John Belangia
Louisa Ray
Kellie Bennett
Ann Branham
Ashley Cullars
Centria Jenkins
Chris Stokes
Jason Turner
Missy Ball
Chris Edwards
Laura Edwards
Brookwood:
Amie Crump- 3rd speaker, novice
Others Attending:
Chris Edwards
Laura Edwards
Danielle Danner
Elissa Riley
Kellie Bennett
Annie Daugherty
Ashley Cullars
Centria Jenkins
Jason Turner
April Walden
Al Dawkins
Calhoun:
John Belangia and Elissa Riley- went to semi-finals in novice
John Belangia- 3rd speaker, novice
Elissa Riley- 4th speaker, novice
Kellie Bennett- 8th place team, novice (went alone so did not break)
Others Attending:
Chris Edwards
Laura Edwards
Amie Crump
Danielle Danner
Rabun:
Josh Medlock- 3rd speaker (aff), novice
Josh Medlock and Ann Branham- 3rd place team (aff), novice
Ashley Cullars and Cenitra Jenkins- 4th place team (aff), novice
Jason Turner and Chris Stokes- 4th place team (neg), novice
Kellie Bennett- 4th speaker, JV
Louisa Ray and Kellie Bennett- 3rd place team, JV
Others Attending:
Chris Edwards
Laura Edwards
Amie Crump
April Walden
John Belangia
Al Dawkins
Carrollton:
John Belangia and Elissa Riley- 10th place team, JV
Others Attending:
Kellie Bennett
Ashley Cullars
Kristen Bannister
Annie Daugherty
Chris Stokes
Jason Turner
April Walden
Amie Crump
Laura Edwards
Fayette:
Those Attending:
John Belangia
Elissa Riley
Kellie Bennett
Chris Edwards
Cenitra Jenkins
April Walden
Laura Edwards
West GA:
Those Attending:
Kellie Bennett
Chris Edwards
Amie Crump
Elissa Riley
Ashley Cullars
Cenitra Jenkins
Annie Daugherty
April Walden
Allendale-Fairfax:
Kellie Bennett and Chris Edwards- 3rd place team, open
Also in top 10- Al Dawkins and Amie Crump
Others Attending:
John Belangia
Elissa Riley
Ann Branham
Joshua Medlock
Ashley Cullars
Annie Daugherty
April Walden
Milton:
April Walden- 4th speaker, novice
Annie Daugherty- 19th speaker, novice
April Walden and Annie Daugherty- 11th place team, novice
John Belangia- 16th speaker, open
Others Attending:
Ann Branham
Jason Turner
Elissa Riley
Chris Edwards
Region 7-A tournament:
Top Aff Speaker- John Belangia
Top Neg Apeaker- Kellie Bennett
Top Aff team- John Belangia and Elissa Riley
Top Neg Team- Chris Edwards and Kellie Bennett
State Tournament:
LCHS, state runners-up
Top Neg Speaker- Kellie Bennett
Top Neg Team- Chris Edwards and Kellie Bennett
2nd place Aff team- John Belangia and Elissa Riley
The team of Chris Edwards and Kellie Bennett traveled to Atlanta to compete in the Richard B. Russell All-State Tournament.
I'm a member of the following web ring! Please take a moment to visit the other sites.